Jun 19, 2019  
2018-2019 University Catalog 
    
2018-2019 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

School of Mechanical Engineering (Graduate)


Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies

Website URL:

https://engineering.purdue.edu/ME/Academics/Graduate/index.html

Department/School Head:

Anil K. Bajaj


Academic Programs:


Master’s and Ph.D. Programs:

  • M.S. in Mechanical Eng.; Ph.D


Concentrations (Areas of Study):

  • Acoustics and Noise Control

  • Bioengineering

  • Combustion

  • Design

  • Fluid Mechanics and Propulsion

  • Heat Transfer

  • Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

  • Manufacturing and Materials Processing

  • Mechanics and Vibration

  • Nanotechnology

  • Solid Mechanics

  • Systems, Measurement and Control

Combined Degree Programs: (Undergraduate Degree / Master’s Degree)


The Combined BSME/MSME Program is an integrated five-year degree program in which
qualified students can receive a BS and an MS in Mechanical Engineering. The program
provides a seamless transition from the BS to MS programs for Purdue students where
graduate courses taken as undergraduate electives are counted toward both the BS and MS
degrees, thereby reducing the overall time required for the MS degree. This program is only
available at the West Lafayette campus.


Regular Graduate Faculty by Rank:

Professor:

John Abraham
Anil K. Bajaj
J. Stuart Bolton
James E. Braun
Richard Buckius
Qingyan Chen
George T. C. Chiu
Raymond J. Cipra
Patricia Davies
Debasish Dutta
Shirley Dyke
Timothy S. Fisher
Sanford Fleeter
Suresh Garimella
Jay P. Gore
Eckhard Groll
Stephen Heister
Joseph Irudayaraj
Monika Ivantysynova
Galen B. King
Klod Kokini
Charles M. Krousqrill
Kai Ming Li
Robert P. Lucht
Issam Mudawar
Eric A. Nauman
George A. Nnanna
Arvind Raman
Karthik Ramani
Farshid Sadeghi
Yung C. Shin
Thomas Siegmund
Paul E. Sojka
Steven F. Son
Ganesh Subbarayan
John Sutherland
Pavlos Vlachos
Carl Wassgren
Steven T. Wereley
Xianfan Xu
Bin Xu
Bin Yao
Chenn Zhou

Associate Professor:

Edward Berger
Jun Chen
Gary Cheng
Carlos Corvalan
Eugenio Culurciello
Xinyan Deng
Bumsoo Han
James D. Jones
Nicole Key
Marisol Koslowski
Matthew Krane
Guillermo Paniaqua
Gordon R. Pennock
Li Qiao
Jeffrey Rhoads
Shirley Rietdyk
Xiulin Ruan
Cagri A. Savran
Gregory M. Shaver
John M. Starkey
Athanasios Tzempelikos
Andrea Vacca
Benxin Wu
Song Zhang
Fu Zhao

Assistant Professor:

Arezoo Ardekani
Kartik Ariyur
Ilias Bilionis
David Cappelleri
Jong Hyun Choi
Sadegh Dabiri Satari
Marcial Gonzalez
I. Emre Gunduz
W. Travis Horton
Neera Jain
Rebecca Kramer
Guang Lin
Amy Marconnet
Liang Pan
Jitesh Panchal
Dimitrios Peroul
Tahira Reid
Carlo Scalo
Justin Seipel
Justin Weibel
Kejie Zhao

Emeritus Faculty:

David Anderson
Stephen Citron
Raymond Cohen
Victor Goldschmidt
James Hamilton
Keith Hawks
Ben Hillberry
Joe Hoffman
Mel L’Ecuyer
Joseph Pearson
Robert Schoenhals
Werner Soedel
Howard Thompson
David Tree
Raymond Viskanta

Programs

    DoctoralMaster’sGraduate Certificate

    Courses

      Mechanical Engineering

      Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies