Jul 14, 2024  
2021-2022 University Catalog 
    
2021-2022 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Graduate)


Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies

Website URL:

https://engineering.purdue.edu/ECE/Academics/Graduates

Department/School Head:

Dimitrios Peroulis

Academic Programs:

Master’s and Ph.D. Programs

  • Masters and Ph.D. graduate programs

    We offer an educational experience that is among the best in public universities. Our students can learn from the many graduate level classes offered to become proficient in their research area. The depth and breadth options available are considerable. Our faculty members are active in state-of-the-art research and training, within electrical engineering and across disciplines with faculty members in other departments.

 

Concentration:

  • Innovative Technologies

Regular Graduate Faculty by Rank:

Professor

Muhammad Ashraful Alam
Dionysios Aliprantis
Jan P. Allebach
Joerg Appenzeller
Saurabh Baqchi
Mark R. Bell
Sunil A. Bhave
Alexandra Boltesseva
Charles A. Bouman
Michael A. Capano
Yong Chen
Zhihong Chen
Weng C. Chew
Mung Chiang
Supriyo Datta
Edward J. Delp
David S. Ebert
Daniel S. Elliott
Okan K. Ersoy
Saul B. Gelfand
Arif Ghafoor
Jianghai Hu
Y. Charlie Hu
Pedro Irazoqui
Leah H. Jamieson
David B. Janes
Dan Jiao
Byunghoo Jung
Avinash C. Kak
Gerhard Klimeck
Cheng-Kok Koh
James V. Krogmeier
C-S George Lee
James S. Lehnert
Xiaojun Lin
David J. Love
Yung-Hsiang Lu
Mark S. Lundstrom
Michael Manfra
Theresa Mayer
Michael R. Melloch
Samuel P. Midkiff
Saeed Mohammadi
Evgenii Narimanov
Steven D. Pekarek
Dimitrios Peroulis
Irth Pomeranz
Minghao Qi
Amy Reibman
Anand Raghunathan
Vijay Raghunathan
Sanjay Rao
Amy Reibman
Kaushik Roy
Ali Shakouri
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Jeffrey M. Siskind
Scott D. Sudhoff
Thomas M. Talavage
Hong Z. Tan
Mithuna S. Thottethodi
T. N. Vijaykumar
Chih-Chun Wang
Haiyan Wang 
Oleg Wasynczuk
Kevin J. Webb
Andrew M. Weiner
George R. Wodicka
Peide Ye
Stanislaw H. Zak
Babak Ziaie
Michael D. Zoltowski

Associate Professor


Peter Bermel
Mireille Boutin
Stanley Ho Chan
Mary Comer
Jing Gao
Robert L. Givan
Jeffery L. Gray
Sumeet Gupta
Zubin Jacob
Brent Jesiek
Alex Kildishev
Milind Kulkarni
Tongcang Li
Ryan Newton
Shreyas Sen
Lu Su
Shreyas Sundaram
Dana Wienstein

Assistant Professor

Hadiseh Alaeian
Christopher Brinton
Meng Cui
James Davis
Aly El Gamal
Luis Gomez
Mahdi Hosseini
David I. Inouye
Kwang Taik Kim
Murat Kocaoglu
Tillmann Kubis
Aravind Machiry
Joseph Makin
Dallas Morisette
Philip E. Pare
Junjie Qin
Qiang Qiu
Xiaokang Qiu
Alexander Quinn
Timothy Rogers
Thomas Roth
Vishal Shrivastav
Santiago Torres AriasPramey Upadhyaya
Xianqian Joy Wang
Dong He Ye
Yiying Zhang
Fengging Maggie Zhu
Carla Zoltowski 

Emeritus Faculty

Chin-Lin Chen
James A. Cooper
Raymond A. DeCarlo
Keinosuke Fukunaga
Rangasami L. Kashyap
Antti J. Koivo
David A. Landgrebe
Pen-Min Lin
John C. Lindenlaub
David G. Meyers
John Nyenhuis
Chee Mun Ong
Robert F. Pierret
Richard J. Schwartz
Philip H. Swain

Programs

    DoctoralMaster’sGraduate Certificate

    Courses

      Electrical and Computer Engineering

      Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies