Jul 02, 2022  
2014-2015 University Catalog 
    
2014-2015 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering (Graduate)


Website URL:

https://engineering.purdue.edu/ABE/InfoFor/ProspectiveGraduateStudents

Department/School Head:

Bernie Engel

Admission Requirements:

  • Undergraduate Cumulative Grade Point Average:
    3.0 or equivalent required
  • Graduate Record Examination (GRE):
    Required – no minimum score set
  • TOEFL for Non-Native English Speakers:
    Minimum Paper-Based Test (PBT) Score Required: 550
    Minimum Internet-Based Test (IBT) Overall Score Required: 77
    With the following minimum section requirements:
    Reading: 19
    Listening: 14
    Speaking: 18
    Writing: 18
  • IELTS (Academic Module):
    An alternative to the TOEFL, scores of 6.5 or higher will be accepted
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) (Academic Module):
    An alternative to the TOEFL, scores of 58 or higher will be accepted
  • TWE for Non-Native English Speakers:
    Not required, but recommended

Academic Programs:

Master’s and Ph.D. Programs are offered in the following areas:

  • Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Agricultural Systems Management
  • Biological Engineering and Technology
  • Biological and Food Process Engineering
  • Ecological Sciences and Engineering
  • Fluid Power (Engineering)

Concentrations (Areas of Study):

  • Agricultural Safety and Health
  • Bioenergy
  • Biological Engineering
  • Environmental and Natural Resources
  • Fluid Power
  • Food Process Engineering
  • Food Safety
  • Machine Systems

Regular Graduate Faculty by Rank:

Professor

Vincent Bralts
Dennis Buckmaster
Osvaldo Campanella
Natalie Carroll
Indrajeet Chaubey
Berbard Engel
William Field
Jane Frankenberger
Albert Heber
Joseph Irudayaraj
Monika Ivantysunova
Kevin Keener
Gary Krutz
Michael Ladisch
Ganesan Narsimhan
Martin Okos
D. Marshall Porterfield
Richard Stroshine
Bernard Tao
Roger Tormoehlen

Associate Professor

Laura Bowling
Keith Cherkauer
Kari Clase
Carlos Corvalan
Vincent Duffy
Daniel Ess
Margaret Gitau
Konstantina Gkritza
Klein Ileleji
John Lumkes
Venkatesh Merwade
Nathan Mosier
Jigin Ni
Jenna Rickus
David Umulis
Andrea Vacca

Assistant Professor

Sadegh Dabiri Satari
Meng Deng
Abigail Engelberth
Sara McMillan
Schweta Singh
Robert Stwalley

Adjunct Faculty

Dennis Flanagan
Dirk Maier
Rabi Mohtar
Hartono Sumali

Programs

    DoctoralMaster’sGraduate Certificate

    Courses

      Agricultural and Biological EngineeringAgricultural Systems Management