Sep 27, 2020  
2015-2016 University Catalog 
    
2015-2016 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering (Graduate)


Website URL:

https://engineering.purdue.edu/BME/Academics/BMEGraduateProgram

Department/School Head:

George R. Wodicka

Admission Requirements:

Master’s Degree Program Basic Requirements

  • Undergraduate Cumulative Grade Point Average:
    Minimum GPA of 3.25/4.0 (3.6 is the typical average)
  • Graduate Record Examination (GRE) - Required:
    Target GRE verbal is approximately 550 and higher; 156 and higher on revised GRE
    Target GRE quantitative is approximately 750 and higher; 159 and higher on revised GRE

Doctoral Degree Program Basic Requirements

  • Undergraduate Cumulative Grade Point Average:
    Minimum GPA of 3.25/4.0 (3.6 is the typical average)
  • Graduate Record Examination (GRE) - Required:
    Target GRE verbal is approximately 550 and higher; 156 and higher on revised GRE
    Target GRE quantitative is approximately 750 and higher; 159 and higher on revised GRE

Academic Programs:

Master’s and Ph.D. Programs

PhD Options

  • Biomedical Engineering PhD (post-BS or post-MS)
  • Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences PhD
  • Combined Clinical MD/PhD (NIH/MSTP)

MS Options

  • MS Biomedical Engineering

Concentrations (Areas of Study):

  • Engineered Biomaterials and Tissue Systems
  • Biophotonics and Medical Imaging
  • Systems Science and Engineering
  • Neuroengineering
  • Orthopaedic Biomechanics

Combined Degree Programs: (Undergraduate Degree / Master’s Degree)

  • Fifth-Year Combined BS/MS in Biomedical Engineering (with Thesis)

Regular Graduate Faculty by Rank:

Professor

Richard B. Borgens
Charles A. Bouman
William Chappell
Ji-Xin Cheng
Jean Chmielewski
Edward J. Delp
Michael G. Heinz
Sherry L. Harbin
Pedro Irazoqui
Chang Kim
Klod Kokini
Michael R. Ladisch
Gary C. Lantz
James F. Leary
Eric Nauman
John A. Nyenhuis
Zheng Ouyang
Alyssa Panitch
Kinam Park
Marshall Porterfield
Terry Powley
Jenna Rickus
J. Paul Robinson
Ann E. Rundell
Vladimir Shalaev
Riyi Shi
Preeti M. Sivasankar
Thomas M. Talavage
David H. Thompson
Pavlos Vlachos
George R. Wodicka
Babak Ziaie

Associate Professor

Andrew Brightman
Edward Bartlett
Eugenio Culurciello
Bradley Duerstock
Lynetta Freeman
Bumsoo Han
Young L. Kim
Nan Kong
Julie C. Liu
Corey P. Neu
Cagri Savran
Lia A. Stanciu
David Umulis
Yoon Yeo

Assistant Professor

Amy Brewster
Sarah Calve
Shelley Claridge
Meng Deng
Craig Goergen
Joaquín Goñi
Fang Huang
Taeyoon Kim
Tamara Kinzer-Ursem
Chi Hwan Lee
Hyowon Lee
Jacqueline Linnes
Zhongming Liu
Russell Main
Ramses Martinez
Joseph Rispoli

Programs

    DoctoralMaster’s

    Courses

      Biomedical Engineering