Sep 27, 2022  
2017-2018 University Catalog 
    
2017-2018 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Graduate)


Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies

Website URL:

https://engineering.purdue.edu/ECE/Academics/Graduates

Department/School Head:

Venkataramanan (Ragu) Balakrishnan

Academic Programs:

Master’s and Ph.D. Programs

  • Masters and PhD graduate programs

Regular Graduate Faculty by Rank:

Professor

Muhammad Ashraful Alam
Jan P. Allebach
Joerg Appenzeller
Saurabh Baqchi
V. Balakrishnan
Mark R. Bell
Alexandra Boltesseva
Charles A. Bouman
Michael A. Capano
Yong Chen
Supriyo Datta
Raymond A. Decarlo
Edward J. Delp
David S. Ebert
Rudolf Eigenmann
Daniel S. Elliott
Okan K. Ersoy
Saul B. Gelfand
Arif Ghafoor
Y. Charlie Hu
Pedro Irazoqui
Leah H. Jamieson
David B. Janes
Dan Jiao
Avinash C. Kak
Gerhard Klimeck
Cheng-Kok Koh
James V. Krogmeier
C-S George Lee
James S. Lehnert
David J. Love
Mark S. Lundstrom
Michael Manfra
Michael R. Melloch
David G. Meyer
Samuel P. Midkiff
Evgenii Narimanov
John A. Nyenhuis
Chee-Mun Ong
Steven D. Pekarek
Dimitrios Peroulis
Irth Pomeranz
Amy Reibman
Anand Raghunathan
Amy Reibman
Kaushik Roy
Ali Shakouri
Vladimir M. Shalaev
M.J.T. Smith
Scott D. Sudhoff
Thomas M. Talavage
Hong Z. Tan
T. N. Vijaykumar
Haiyan Wang 
Oleg Wasynczuk
Kevin J. Webb
Andrew M. Weiner
George R. Wodicka
Peide Ye
Stanislaw H. Zak
Babak Ziaie
Michael D. Zoltowski

Associate Professor

Dionysios Aliprantis
Sunil A. Bhave
Mireille Boutin
Zhihong Chen
Mary Comer
Robert L. Givan
Jeffery L. Gray
Jianghai Hu
Brent Jesiek
Byunghoo Jung
Alex Kildishev
Milind Kulkarni
Xiaojun Lin
Yung-Hsiang Lu
Saeed Mohammadi
Minghao Qi
Vijay Raghunathan
Sanjay Rao
Jeffrey M. Siskind
Mithuna S. Thottethodi
Chih-Chun Wang
Dana Wienstein

Assistant Professor

Peter Bermel
Stanley Ho Chan
Meng Cui
Aly El Gamal
Mahdi Hosseini
Zubin Jacob
Tongcang Li
Felix Xiaozhu Lin
Zhongming Liu
Nicolo Michelusi
Dallas Morisette
Johnny Park
Borja Peleato-Inarrea
Xiaokang Qiu
Alexander Quinn
Timothy Rogers
Shreyas Sen
Shreyas Sundaram
Yiying Zhang
Fengging Maggie Zhu
Carla Zoltowski 

Emeritus Faculty

Chin-Lin Chen
James A. Cooper
Keinosuke Fukunaga
Robert L. Gunshor
Rangasami L. Kashyap
Antti J. Koivo
David A. Landgrebe
Pen-Min Lin
John C. Lindenlaub
Robert F. Pierret
Richard J. Schwartz
Leroy Silva
Philip H. Swain

Programs

    DoctoralMaster’sGraduate Certificate

    Courses

      Electrical and Computer Engineering

      Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies