Sep 27, 2022  
2017-2018 University Catalog 
    
2017-2018 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Department of Computer Science (Graduate)


Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies

Website URL:

https://www.cs.purdue.edu/graduate/index.html

Department/School Head:

Sunil K. Prabhakar

Academic Programs:

Master’s and Ph.D. Programs

  • M.S.
    • Computer Science (thesis or non-thesis)
    • Concentration in Statistics and Computer Science
    • Concentration in Computational Science and Engineering (CSE)
    • Concentration in Computational Life Sciences (CLS)
    • Concentration in Information Security for Computing Professionals (ISCP)
  • Ph.D.
    • Computer Science
    • Concentration in Computational Science and Engineering (CSE)
    • Concentration in Computational Life Sciences (CLS)

Areas of Study:

  • Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
  • Computational Science and Engineering
  • Databases
  • Data Mining
  • Distributed Systems
  • Graphics and Visualization
  • Information Retrieval
  • Information Security and Assurance
  • Machine Learning
  • Networking and Operating Systems
  • Programming Languages and Compilers
  • Software Engineering
  • Theory of Computing and Algorithms

Online/Distance Programs:

  • Non-thesis MS in CS via distance learning

Combined Degree Programs (Undergraduate Degree / Master’s Degree):

  • Fifth-Year Combined BS/MS in Computer Science

Regular Graduate Faculty by Rank:

Professor

Walid Aref
Mikhail Atallah
Saugata Basu
Elisa Bertino
Bharat Bhargava
Chris Clifton
Douglas Comer
Sonia Fahmy
Greg Frederickson
Ananth Grama
Susanne Hambrusch
Chris Hoffmann
Suresh Jagannathan
Daisuke Kihara
Ninghui Li
Zhiyuan Li
Bradley Lucier
Aditya Mathur
Alex Pothen
Sunil Prabhakar
Vernon Rego
Elisha Sacks
Ahmed Sameh
Robert D. Skeel
Eugene Spafford
Wojciech Szpankowski
Samuel Wagstaff
Dongyan Xu
Xiangyu Zhang

Associate Professor

Daniel Aliaga
Petros Drineas
Buster Dunsmore
Tony Hosking
Jennifer Neville
Kihong Park
Voicu Popescu
Gustavo Rodriguez-Rivera 
Xavier Tricoche

Assistant Professor

Elias Bareinboim
Jeremiah Blocki
Ben Delaware
David Gleich
Dan Goldwasser
Elena Grigorescu
Jean Honorio
Aniket Kate
Majid Kazemian 
Byoungyoung Lee
Hemanta Maji
Mathias Payer
Bruno Ribeiro
Tiark Rompf
Mohammad Sadoghi 
Roopsha Samanta
Jeff Turkstra 
He Wang

Programs

    DoctoralMaster’s

    Courses

      Computer Sciences

      Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Studies